Skip to content

IBJJF weight classes: gi and no-gi chart with calculator

Every IBJJF weight class in kg and lb for gi and no-gi, adult, masters and juvenile, with a calculator that tells you your division from your weight.

By Kornel DubienieckiPublished How this page is checked

7 min read

IBJJF weight classes: gi and no-gi chart with calculator
Tool

IBJJF has nine weight classes for men and eight for women, from Rooster to Ultra Heavy, plus the open class. Gi limits include the gi, so every no-gi limit is lighter. Enter your weight below to find your division, or scroll for the full kg and lb tables.

Which IBJJF weight class am I?

Format
Division
Age
Unit

Enter a weight to see your division.

Gi divisions weigh in wearing the gi, right before your first match, so your gi counts toward the limit. Over the limit means disqualification from the division, not a move up.

Full gi male adult and masters table
  • Rooster: 57.5 kg / 127 lb
  • Light Feather: 64 kg / 141.6 lb
  • Feather: 70 kg / 154.6 lb
  • Light: 76 kg / 168 lb
  • Middle: 82.3 kg / 181.6 lb
  • Medium Heavy: 88.3 kg / 195 lb
  • Heavy: 94.3 kg / 208 lb
  • Super Heavy: 100.5 kg / 222 lb
  • Ultra Heavy: No maximum

Source: IBJJF official weight charts, IBJJF Rule Book v6.1 (June 2024). Last verified 2026-10-21.

Men: adult and masters weight classes

One table covers Adult and Masters 1 to 7. Each figure is the maximum on the scale.

Source: IBJJF official weight charts (gi and no-gi, kg and lb). IBJJF Rule Book v6.1 (June 2024). Last verified 2026-10-21.
DivisionGi (kg)Gi (lb)No-gi (kg)No-gi (lb)
Rooster57.512755.5122.6
Light Feather64141.661.5136
Feather70154.667.5149
Light7616873.5162.6
Middle82.3181.679.5175.6
Medium Heavy88.319585.5188.6
Heavy94.320891.5202
Super Heavy100.522297.5215
Ultra HeavyNo maximumNo maximumNo maximumNo maximum

Women: adult and masters weight classes

Women have eight weight classes. Super Heavy has no maximum, and there is no Ultra Heavy.

Source: IBJJF official weight charts (gi and no-gi, kg and lb). IBJJF Rule Book v6.1 (June 2024). Last verified 2026-10-21.
DivisionGi (kg)Gi (lb)No-gi (kg)No-gi (lb)
Rooster48.510746.5103
Light Feather53.511851.5114
Feather58.512956.5125
Light64141.661.5136
Middle69152.666.5147
Medium Heavy74163.671.5158
Heavy79.317576.5169
Super HeavyNo maximumNo maximumNo maximumNo maximum

Juvenile weight classes (ages 16–17)

Juveniles have their own, lighter tables. These are the limits for boys aged 17 at every event and for all juveniles at open events.

Source: IBJJF official weight charts (opens no-gi juvenile column; Juvenile 2 column of the majors charts). Last verified 2026-10-21.
DivisionBoys gi (kg / lb)Boys no-gi (kg / lb)Girls gi (kg / lb)Girls no-gi (kg / lb)
Rooster53.5 / 11851.5 / 11444.3 / 9842.5 / 94
Light Feather58.5 / 12956.5 / 12548.3 / 106.646.5 / 103
Feather64 / 141.661.5 / 13652.5 / 11650.5 / 111.6
Light69 / 152.666.5 / 14756.5 / 12554.5 / 120.6
Middle74 / 163.671.5 / 15860.5 / 133.658.5 / 129
Medium Heavy79.3 / 17576.5 / 16965 / 143.662.5 / 138
Heavy84.3 / 18681.5 / 18069 / 15266.5 / 147
Super Heavy89.3 / 19786.5 / 191No maximumNo maximum
Ultra HeavyNo maximumNo maximum——

Weigh-in rules that decide your division

Where you weigh in, what you wear and how many tries you get matter as much as the number.

  • Gi divisions weigh in wearing the gi, so the gi counts toward the limit. Weigh yourself at home in the gi you will compete in.
  • No-gi divisions weigh in wearing the no-gi uniform: rash guard and shorts or spats.
  • Weigh-in happens right before your first match, not the day before. Some events publish their own exceptions, so read the event page.
  • You get one attempt on the official scale. Over the limit means you are disqualified. You cannot move up on the day.
  • No shoes on the scale. Knee and elbow braces can come off for the weigh-in but must be on for the uniform check.
  • The event page says whether that event weighs in kilograms (the European events we checked) or pounds (US events). Use the matching column.

Open class (absolute)

The open class has no weight limit. Who can enter depends on belt and the event.

  • Adult and masters open class has no weight limit (the charts list it as “free”).
  • Open class entry rules are set per event, not in the rule book. Many IBJJF events limit it to medalists in each weight division and exempt adult black belts, so check the event page.
  • Some events split juvenile open classes into light and heavy groups. Check the event page.
  • White belts have no open class at many gi events. Check the event page.

Why other weight charts disagree

We checked the official IBJJF charts against Wikipedia, FloGrappling and gear-brand guides. These are the mismatches you will run into.

  • Super Heavy 100.5 kg vs 97.5 kg: 100.5 kg is the gi limit, 97.5 kg is no-gi. Some guides print 97.5 kg (215 lb) in the gi table.
  • Women’s Ultra Heavy: some guides add one, with Super Heavy capped at 85.5 kg. The official women’s tables end at Super Heavy with no maximum,.
  • No-gi equals gi: a few guides say the no-gi limits match the gi limits. They do not. Most no-gi limits are 2 to 3 kg lighter; the lightest juvenile girls’ divisions are 1.8 kg lighter.
  • Pound figures: IBJJF publishes its own pound chart, and it rounds up from the kilogram figure (64 kg is 141.6 lb, not 141.1). If you weigh in pounds, use the pound column, not a conversion.
  • One small official mismatch: the juvenile girls’ gi Heavy limit is 69 kg but 152 lb, about 0.1 lb under the conversion. Use the unit your event weighs in.

What we left out

Limits we could not confirm in two independent sources are not on this page.

  • At IBJJF majors such as the Worlds and Pans, 16-year-old boys (Juvenile 1) use a lighter table than 17-year-olds. Only the official chart lists it, so check the event’s own weight chart.
  • Kids weight classes (ages 4–15) change with every birth year, are published once a year in pounds and are measured in a single-weave gi. Use the current IBJJF kids weight list for your child’s birth year.

Key Takeaways

  • Men have nine weight classes from Rooster (57.5 kg gi) to Ultra Heavy (no maximum). Women have eight, ending at Super Heavy with no maximum.
  • Masters use the same weight classes as Adult.
  • Gi limits include the gi. No-gi limits are usually 2 to 3 kg lighter.
  • Super Heavy is 100.5 kg in the gi and 97.5 kg in no-gi.
  • One weigh-in attempt, right before your first match. Over the limit is a disqualification.

Further Study

IBJJF Books and Videos (Rule Book v6.1, June 2024)

The official Rule Book. Weight charts are linked from each event page on ibjjf.com.

IBJJF weigh-in rules

Official gi and no-gi weigh-in procedure: one attempt, in uniform, before the first fight.

IBJJF kids weight list (2025, pounds)

Official kids chart by birth year. Not reproduced here.

Brazilian jiu-jitsu weight classes (Wikipedia)

Independent copy of the IBJJF adult and juvenile tables we cross-checked against.

IBJJF masters age divisions: 2026 and 2027 chart

Which age division your birth year puts you in.

All IBJJF rules on Open BJJ

Divisions, scoring, uniform and illegal moves in one hub.

Frequently Asked Questions

What are the IBJJF weight classes for men in the gi?
Adult and masters men in the gi: Rooster 57.5 kg, Light Feather 64 kg, Feather 70 kg, Light 76 kg, Middle 82.3 kg, Medium Heavy 88.3 kg, Heavy 94.3 kg, Super Heavy 100.5 kg and Ultra Heavy with no maximum. Each figure is the most you can weigh wearing your gi.
Is IBJJF Super Heavy 100.5 kg or 97.5 kg?
Both, depending on format. Super Heavy is 100.5 kg (222 lb) in the gi and 97.5 kg (215 lb) in no-gi. Charts that list 97.5 kg for the gi have mixed up the two tables.
Do you weigh in with the gi on at IBJJF?
Yes. Gi athletes weigh in wearing the gi, right before their first match. No-gi athletes weigh in wearing their no-gi uniform. You get one attempt, and missing weight means you are disqualified, which usually also ends your open class day.
Are masters weight classes different from adult?
No. IBJJF uses one table for Adult and Masters 1 to 7. Only the age group changes.
How many weight classes does IBJJF have for women?
Eight, plus the open class. Adult and masters women go from Rooster (48.5 kg in the gi) to Super Heavy, which has no maximum. There is no women’s Ultra Heavy.
Why are no-gi weight classes lighter?
No-gi limits are lower because gi athletes weigh in wearing the gi. Most no-gi limits are 2 to 3 kg under the matching gi limit; the lightest juvenile girls’ divisions differ by 1.8 kg.

Get new breakdowns and rule explainers by email

New breakdowns, rule explainers, and upcoming events. No spam, unsubscribe anytime.

Related Articles